Friday, September 6, 2019

Redivum outfits

Hello. I haven't worked on this comic for 4 years, but that doesn't mean that I don't ever think about it. I think about it pretty much every day of my life, I just got too much real life happening, I'm not sure how to continue. Maybe reduce the complexity of the backgrounds and details ... a lot?
Anyway, I had a little more time than usual in the last 2 weeks so I've completed a picture I found on my computer. It's basically every main character in three different outfits they would wear or that I would have used in the comic sooner or later (and three minor characters at the bottom).

Edit: Well, I managed to update it and added a few pages. :)
Since there are no fandoms to hype about right now, I will try to update ... a bit more often.


Friday, August 23, 2019

Bara

I was today years old when I learned that Yaoi was actually gay content for a female audience, that idealizes homosexual relationships and prefers drama and characters that are rather androgynous. Bara on the other hand is created for homosexual men and shows more realistic interactions and bodies. 
I think I'm having an existential crisis, lol. I always thought Bara was about super beefy guys and it's very body-focused. I also call guys like Chris Bara, because, according to my idea of Bara, he would perfectly fit into the genre. And I thought Yaoi simply was explicit, gay content??¿¿ 

Anyhow, I wanted to draw ... Bara ... looking guys, so I've drawn Chris and Errol, my OC from Redivum, the story I was never able to continue because too much real life happened. 





Sunday, February 10, 2019

Journey

I managed to draw seven new pictures this weekend, yo. Actually, if I really want to draw and if I know what exactly it's gonna be then it won't take me very long to do it. My pictures are pretty simple. Today I felt like drawing landscapes and Journey fanart is the perfect opportunity.





Saturday, February 9, 2019

A letter from Chris

I played the Resident Evil 2 remake and this funny letter from Chris is my personal highlight. RE2 simply isn't my favourite game and never has been. Looking at my previous fanart you can probably imagine that I'm a bigger fan of the Chris/Jill/Wesker-games in general.

Anyway, when I played through Leon's campaign I simply thought "LOOOOL?" when I found the letter from Chris. All this stuff about making out with girls is so not Chris. When Claire reads it in her campaign she says that it doesn't sound like him. (Then it's kinda obvious that the content of his letter is either a code or someone else wrote it especially regarding the plot of RE Code Veronica etc.)

I live tweeted this on my Twitter account and Saboten said she imagined this situation like this Edgar Allan Poe reaction meme so I had to draw it like that, lol.


Thursday, January 31, 2019

Schneehase

Hello. It me. I haven't posted in four and a half months. Still waiting for that new fandom hype that just won't come. But today is my last free day, tomorrow I'll start a new job that will take even more of my free time. I felt like I had to draw something ... or ... anything. And there is always room for some Sailor Moon.


Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Easy!!

I like Connor. I bet he's very popular in the fandom. I think he as a person is not quite as exciting as other things in the game, tho. It was kinda obvious how it's all gonna work out if you try to get the best ending for everyone. But what I love is everything between him and Hank and how they grow thanks to each other. I also liked how Connor was somehow scared of and interested in the dog. Sumo's character info says: "They say dogs resemble their owner, and Sumo is no different. Gruff, big, powerful and intimidating, Sumo's fearsome exterior masks a sweet, loyal and noble nature." I mean, that's really flattering Hank.


Monday, September 10, 2018

Son of Odin

The moment when Loki said he was Odin's son was my absolute highlight in Infinity War. I'm still craving a Thor movie where he and Loki finally get along and everything's not a damn joke. In Ragnarok they were pretty close but the whole movie is just one big joke. (I'm pretty sure Loki is alive and well, by the way.)